Gardening Competition

Gardening Competition 2021

Each year we hold our Annual Seaton Valley Gardening Competition. The competition is a way for residents to share their gardens and floral displays with the community.

Because of Covid restrictions at the time of judging it was not possible to hold the competition in the way we would of liked.  However, the judges were still able to visit the gardens, business and allotments of those that had entered the competition.

The standard of all of the entries was so good and the judges had difficulty deciding what award would be given in each category.  After much discussions the certificate winners were decided.

 

Three special awards were given this year.  Two were awarded to volunteers at New Hartley Memorial Garden and one was awarded to Biill at Seghill Bowling Club:

Special Award for the Dedication of Volunteers

New Hartley Memorial Garden

Special Award for Best In Class

New Hartley Memorial Garden

Unsung Hero Award

Bill – Seghill Bowling Club – Gold

 

New Hartley Memorial Garden

The certificate winners in the individual classes are:

Best Garden

  • Carol Clarke – Gold
  • Jean Dalzier – Gold
  • Mark Hepworth – Gold
  • Eunice Pringle – Silver Gilt
  • Linda Pears – Silver
  • Sharon Percy – Silver
  • Wendy – Silver
  • David Denecroft – Silver
  • Barry and Paul – Silver
  • Jean Bainbridge – Silver
  • Malcolm and Judith Athey – Silver
  • Linda Pears – Silver
  • Patrick Barber – Silver
  • Pauline Partis – Silver
  • Jill Humphries – Bronze

Best Front Garden

  • Malcolm Collins – Gold
  • Jen Watts – Silver Gilt

Best Back Garden

  • Sharron Herron – The Keel Row – Silver Gilt
  • Jan Ware – Silver Gilt

Best Back Yard

  • Debs and Tony Brookes – Silver Gilt – Best In Class

Best Community Space

  • New Hartley Memorial Garden – Gold – Best In Class
  • Sheila Cooke – Hartley Court – Gold – Overall Winner 2021
  • Concorde House Patio Club – Gold

Best Unique Community Space

  • Aileen Hetherington – Bronze

Best Wildlife Garden

  • Paula Joyce – Silver

Best Use of Recycled Material

  • Jen Watts Silver

Best Allotment

  • Beverley White – Gold – Best In Class

Best Business Frontage Display

  • Holywell Pizza – Gold

Best Business Garden

  • Sharron Herron – The Keel Row – Silver Gilt – Best In Class
  • Peter Evans – The Hastings – Bronze

Best Hanging Basket

  • David Denecroft – Platinum – Best In Class
  • Karen Collier – Gold
  • Jean Dalzier – Gold
  • Eunice Pringle – Gold
  • Sheila Cooke – Hartley Court – Silver Gilt
  • Jean Bainbridge – Silver
  • Jen Watts – Silver
  • Concorde House Patio Club – Silver
  • Patrick Barber – Silver
  • Malcolm and Judith Athey – Bronze
  • Sharon Percy – Bronze
  • Pauline Partis – Bronze