Gardening Competition

Gardening Competition 2022

We had a great response to our 2022 Gardening Competition, and with the summer coming to an end, we celebrated all the fantastic entries we received this year.

At an awards event in Astley Park Pavilion on Wednesday 5 October, certificates were presented to the gardeners who entered the competition in the six different categories with the Judges’ Choice of Best Overall Winner going to Steve Whinfield from Seghill.

We were delighted to see entries for Astley High School, Whytrig Middle School and Seaton Sluice Middle School who all entered the competition with gardens and projects that had been prepared by their students.

The certificates were presented by Cllr. Sue Bowman, councillor for Seghill and Seaton Delaval Ward.  Cllr. Bowman said:

“Although I wasn’t part of the judging this year, I’ve really enjoyed seeing all the wonderful entries.  It’s a privilege to be able to present these awards and I would like to thank everyone who entered the competition.  I look forward to seeing your amazing plants and flowers in 2023”.

A selection of pictures from the entries we received and from the awards event can be viewed here…..

The results are listed below:

Best Garden

  • Ken Powell – Seghill – Silver
  • Mr & Mrs Barras – New Hartley – Silver
  • Jean Dalziel – Seghill – Silver
  • David Mather – Holywell – Silver
  • Joyce Ames – Seghill – Silver Gilt
  • Judith and Mark Fraser – New Hartley – Silver Gilt
  • Linda Pears – Seaton Delaval – Silver Gilt
  • Patrick Barber – Seaton Delaval – Silver Gilt
  • Bill McGeorge – Seghill – Gold
  • Steve Whinfield – Seghill – Gold
  • Eric Collier – New Hartley – Gold

Eric Collier – Best In Class

Best Community Space

  • New Hartley Memorial Garden – Gold
  • Hartley Court, New Hartley – Gold
  • Concorde House, Holywell – Gold

Hartley Court – Best In Class

Best Allotment

  • Deborah Barnes & Tony Brooks – Victoria Terrace – Gold
  • Michael and Brenda Thompson – Seaton Terrace – Gold
  • Beverley White – Seghill Road – Bronze

Michael and Brenda Thompson – Best in Class

Best School Display

  • Astley High School – Silver Gilt
  • Whytrig Middle School – Gold
  • Seaton Sluice Middle School – Gold

Whytrig Middle School – Best in Class

Best Business Garden

  • Keel Row – Silver Gilt
  • Holywell Pizza – Silver Gilt

Best Hanging Basket

  • Jean Dalzier – Seghill – Silver
  • Karen Collier – New Hartley – Gold
  • Linda Pears – Seaton Delaval – Silver
  • Patrick Barber – Seaton Delaval – Gold
  • David Mather – Holywell – Gold

David Mather – Best In Class

And finally…

The Judges’ Choice for best overall 2022 winner

Steve Whinfield – Seghill